Compare Hotel Booking
Independent hotel comparison service. We compare offers from multiple travel providers and are not affiliated with any booking platform.

Compare this hotel

Ohtel Auckland vs VR Queen Street Hotel & Suites

Side-by-side comparison of two hotels in Auckland — score, location, comfort and price.

Ohtel Auckland
Ohtel Auckland
★★★★★
73.39
/100
View hotel →
VS
VR Queen Street Hotel & Suites
VR Queen Street Hotel & Suites
★★★★★
78.07
/100
Overall Winner
View hotel →

This Auckland matchup — Ohtel Auckland versus VR Queen Street Hotel & Suites — is a real contest. The core dynamic: reviews and confidence versus raw value for money.

Low confidence

Short version: VR Queen Street Hotel & Suites wins overall, but it's classic tradeoff: guest confidence vs. better value.

If you only remember one thing

Slight advantage VR Queen Street Hotel & Suites (78.07 vs 73.39). The 4.68-point gap is real but not decisive — Ohtel Auckland remains competitive.

Choose Ohtel Auckland

  • Guest confidence is your deciding factor
  • Being close to the action is non-negotiable
  • Room quality matters more than location or price
  • You want services available without leaving the hotel

Choose VR Queen Street Hotel & Suites

  • You're optimizing for value over extras

Score comparison

DimensionOhtel AucklandVR Queen Street Hotel & Suites
Reputation93.7086.00
Value35.9670.90
Location86.2480.98
Comfort98.2096.00
Services60.0055.00
Overall73.3978.07

Detailed analysis

Reputation: Reputation goes to Ohtel Auckland, noticeably (7.7 pts gap).
Value: Value goes to VR Queen Street Hotel & Suites, clearly (34.94 pts gap).
Location: Location goes to Ohtel Auckland, noticeably (5.26 pts gap).
Comfort: Comfort goes to Ohtel Auckland, slightly (2.2 pts gap).
Services: Services goes to Ohtel Auckland, slightly (5 pts gap).

Price

Ohtel Auckland
EUR 111
Deluxe Studio
VR Queen Street Hotel & Suites
EUR 50
Compact Single Room

Facilities

Both hotels

Facilities for disabled guestsFree WifiNon-smoking roomsParking on sitePrivate ParkingRestaurantRoom serviceWifi in all areas

Only Ohtel Auckland

1 swimming poolFitness center

Only VR Queen Street Hotel & Suites

Family rooms

Related comparisons

Other hotels in Auckland