Compare Hotel Booking
Independent hotel comparison service. We compare offers from multiple travel providers and are not affiliated with any booking platform.

Compare this hotel

Hotel Indigo Auckland by IHG vs VR Queen Street Hotel & Suites

Side-by-side comparison of two hotels in Auckland — score, location, comfort and price.

Hotel Indigo Auckland by IHG
Hotel Indigo Auckland by IHG
★★★★★
72.8
/100
View hotel →
VS
VR Queen Street Hotel & Suites
VR Queen Street Hotel & Suites
★★★★★
78.07
/100
Overall Winner
View hotel →

Comparing Hotel Indigo Auckland by IHG to VR Queen Street Hotel & Suites in Auckland. It's a real contest, and it comes down to reviews and confidence versus raw value for money.

Moderate confidence

Data says VR Queen Street Hotel & Suites. The nuance: classic tradeoff: guest confidence vs. better value.

If you only remember one thing

VR Queen Street Hotel & Suites wins on paper (78.07 vs 72.8), but Hotel Indigo Auckland by IHG could still be the right call if its specific strengths align with what you need.

Choose Hotel Indigo Auckland by IHG

  • You want the hotel more travelers have validated
  • You want to step outside and be in the center
  • You want to feel the difference when you walk in

Choose VR Queen Street Hotel & Suites

  • Saving money without losing quality is the goal

Score comparison

DimensionHotel Indigo Auckland by IHGVR Queen Street Hotel & Suites
Reputation91.6086.00
Value33.3470.90
Location93.3680.98
Comfort97.6096.00
Services55.0055.00
Overall72.878.07

Detailed analysis

Reputation: On Reputation, Hotel Indigo Auckland by IHG leads noticeably with a 5.6-point margin.
Value: On Value, VR Queen Street Hotel & Suites leads clearly with a 37.56-point margin.
Location: On Location, Hotel Indigo Auckland by IHG leads noticeably with a 12.38-point margin.
Comfort: On Comfort, Hotel Indigo Auckland by IHG leads slightly with a 1.6-point margin.
Services: Neither hotel has a real edge on Services.

Price

Hotel Indigo Auckland by IHG
EUR 121
Standard Room
VR Queen Street Hotel & Suites
EUR 50
Compact Single Room

Facilities

Both hotels

Facilities for disabled guestsFree WifiNon-smoking roomsRestaurantRoom serviceWifi in all areas

Only Hotel Indigo Auckland by IHG

Fitness centerParkingPet friendly

Only VR Queen Street Hotel & Suites

Family roomsParking on sitePrivate Parking

Related comparisons

Other hotels in Auckland